About  |  Membership  |  Contact

Musicians, Artists, Advocates, Supporters

Final Bars of 2016

Jan 2nd, 2017 | By
imgres-12

David Baker

An extensive list of hundreds of international esteemed jazz, blues and “creative music” instrumentalists, vocalists and adherents of those arts who died in 2016. Compiled for the Jazz Journalists Association from sources including local newspapers, Deadrockstars.com, the Jazzinstitut Darmstadt newsletter, AllAboutJazz.com, Wikipedia, the New York Times, Legacy.com, Rolling Stone, Variety, JazzTimes.com, blogs, listserves, Facebook pages and European publications. Links to their fuller biographers or obituaries are provided where possible.

ESPECIALLY NOTABLE: MOSE ALLISON*, CHOCOLATE ARMENTEROS, ERNESTINE ANDERSON, VICTOR BAILEY, DAVID BAKER*, GATO BARBIERI, PAUL BLEY, DAVID BOWIE, DON BUCHLA, LEONARD COHEN, BOB CRANSHAW, CONNIE CROTHERS, PETE FOUNTAIN, DON FRIEDMAN, BILL HENDERSON, BOBBY HUTCHERSON*, SIR GEORGE MARTIN, HOD O’BRIEN, CLAUS OGERMAN, PRINCE, DEBBIE REYNOLDS, JEREMY STEIG, JOE TEMPERLEY, TOOTS THIELEMANS*, SIR CHARLES THOMPSON, RUDY VAN GELDER*, NANÁ VASCONCELOS, MAURICE WHITE, BERNIE WORRELL,

* Denotes NEA Jazz Master.

images-6

Pauline Oliveros

Accordionists, bandleaders, composers and singers Claude Vinh San, Buckwheat Zydeco (Stanley Dural Jr.); accordionist and composer Pauline Oliveros.

Bandleader “Uncle” Percy Gilbert; bandleader, composer, arranger and producer Berry Lipman.

Banjo players Dick Mushlitz, Bernd Schmude, Volker Weiss.

Bassists Daniel Amelot, Tassili Bond, Bob Cranshaw, Paul Dubois, Dominic Duval, James Jamerson Jr., Stephen Jones, Chris Lachotta, Kelly Roberti, Jacques Schols, Roger Sibbald, Hal Swift, Ted Wald, Rob Wasserman, Dolores Yeager; bassist, composer, conductor and producer Terry Plumeri; bassist and singer Brian Sandlin; bassists and educators Victor Bailey, Detlev Beier, Paul Brown, Wes Phillips, Joe Reichgott, Roger Shew; bassist, bandleader and radio producer Roger Eames.

imgres-14

Pete Fountain

Clarinetists Ham Carson, Pete Fountain, Jürgen Müller, Kenny Olson, Marv Rosenthal, Dave Shepherd, Jim Torok, Alfons Würzl; clarinetist and bandleader Hugo Strasser; clarinetists, saxophonists and educators Howard Dudune, Alan Lawson.

Composers, conductors and educators Gilberto Mendes, Tibor Pusztai; composer, guitarist and harmonica player Hubert Giraud; composer, trombonist, cellist, educator, writer and NEA Jazz Master David Baker; composer, arranger and conducter Claus Ogerman; composer, conductor and pianist Harry Rabinowitz; composer and choral leader Gregg Smith; composer, producer and pianist Fred McFarlane; composer and accordionist Pauline Oliveros; composer/songwriter and pianist Rod Temperton; composer, pianist, publicist and writer Valter Ojakäär.

images-7

Alphonse Mouzon

Drummers Joe Ascione, Sammy Banks, Don Carter, Dennis Davis, Michael DiPasqua, Chuck Flores, Padhi Frieberger, Joe Harris, Moe Jennings, Randy Jones, Buzz Loveland, Bill Maginnis, Jacques Mahieux, Nick Menza, Alphonse Mouzon, Guy Nadon, Randy Opela, Joao Palma, Dave Perluck, John Roulet, Janusz Stefański, Alan Tarpinian, Enzo Todesco, Maurice Van Eyck,; drummer and bassist Markku Lievonen; drummer, singer, composer, band manager and Louis Armstrong Foundation founder Eddie “Papa Duke” Edwards; drummer, pianist, producer and broadcaster Duncan Soutar; drummers and bandleaders Fredrik Norén, Francisco “Minini” Zamora; drummer and screenplay writer Bill Richmond; drummer, pianist, composer and educator Steve Grover; drummers and singers Femi Kako Addie, Milt Rich; drummer, composer and bandleader Sebastian Whittaker; drum maker and drummer Johnny Craviotto.

imgres-15

Jeremy Steig

Flutists Jimmy Gemus, Claude Kennedy, Kay Ragsdale, Jeremy Steig. Clarinetist Dave Shepherd

Guitarists Al Caiola, Juan Peña Fernández (“El Lebrijano”), Juan Habichuela, Radim Hladik, Frank Jeffes, Robert W. Johnson, Werner Lämmerhirt, O’Donel “Butch” Levy, Ireng Maulana, Jim Mitchell, Roland Prince, Doug Raney, Lucky Ranku, Hans Reffert, Daweli Reinhardt, Dominique Répécaud, Jim Rivard, Louis Stewart, Rick Stone, Sergio Vitier, Häns’che Weiss, Isaiah Williams III, Earl Wilson; guitarist and singer Freddy Sunder; guitarist, composer and arranger Pachy Carrasco; guitarist, composer, engineer and educator Mark Schulz; guitarists and educators Steve Cancelli, Jackie King, Carlton Kitto; guitarist and bandleader Timmy Makaya; guitarist and bassist Joe Muro, guitarist, violinist, composer, filmmaker and educator Tony Conrad; guitarist and concert organizer Frédéric Deval; guitarist, producer and writer Paul Vincent.

Harmonica player Ron Kalina; harmonica player and NEA Jazz Master Toots Thielemans; harmonica player and actor Kenny Baker.

images-8

Bernie Worrell

Keyboard player and producer Bernie Worrell; keyboard player and singer Hugo González Neira; keyboard player and modern synthesizer inventor Don Buchla.

Lyricist Lou Tracey.

Multi-instrumentalist, producer and educator Alden Ashforth; multi-instrumentalist Léon Francioli; multi-instrumentalist, conductor and educator Klaus Arp; multi-instrumentalist and educator Bo Eckard; multi-instrumentalist, singer, songwriter and producer Kashif.

Organ players Alan Haven, Hans-Günther Wauer; organ player and singer Michael Torsone.

Percussionist Tony Gable; percussionists and singers Sherwood Mobley, Naná Vasconcelos; percussionist, artist, dancer and writer Taylor McLean; percussion instrument manufacturer and drummer Remo Belli; drum manufacturer and drummer Johnny Craviotto.

images-5

Paul Bley

Pianists Aloisio Milanez Aguiar, Kathryn Bailey, Elsie Bianchi, Paul Bley, Ralf Butscher, Frank Collette, Jack Coker, Ben Conroy, Connie CrothersEliane CueniKeith Emerson, Don Friedman, Ryo Fukui, Joe GattoneJimmy HamiltonJim Hession, Jean Huling, Freddie Jones, Paul Krueger, Jury Kuznetsov, Stephen Malinowski, Tony Monte, Judy Nelson, Hod O’Brien, Vassil Parmakov, Tony Raine, Bill Reid, Hans Rempel, George Reznik, Rosie Rodriguez, Bryce Rohde, Lucille Rounds, Horacio Salgan, Derek Smith, Jeptha Spencer-Bey, Graham Tayar, Betty Loo Taylor, Sir Charles Thompson, Moe Wechsler, Dave West, Claude Williamson, Allan Zavod; pianist, singer and NEA Jazz Master Mose Allison; pianist and bandleader Willy Andresen; pianists and bandleaders Mac Chrupcala, Bill Dunham; pianists and composers Irving Fields, Ken Rhodes; pianist, composer, arranger and band leader Alfredo Valdes Jr.; pianists and educators Gerald Borsuk (aka Jerry Blake), Roland Paolucci, Karel Růžička, pianist and AACM School dean Ann E. Ward; pianist and organist Paul Tillotson; pianist, saxophonist and singer Andy “Thunderclap” Newman; pianists and singers Toni Baxter, Lasse Mårtenson; pianist, singer and educator John Eaton; pianist, singer and producer Knut Kiesewetter; pianist and trumpeter Bob Pecht; pianist, composer, arranger, educator, ethnomusicologist and writer Jan Hartong (aka Lambrik); pianist, educator and Odessa Jazz Festival co-founder Yuri Kuznetsov; pianists and artists John Fischer, Walter Giers.

Saxophonists Spartaco Andréoli, saxophonist and educator Carlos Averhoff, saxophonist Don BaillyGato Barbieri, Allen BarnesManfred Baierl;  Headley Bennett, Lutz Büchner, Charles Davis, Bruce DeMoll, Geraldene Derrick, Harald Devold, Gil DiBenedetto, Marco Eneidi, Edmund “Leon” Henderson, Dave Hubbard,

images-10

Joe Temperley

Jacques “Saxman” Johnson, Bob Kindred, Kathrin Lemke, Getatchew Mekuria, Tom Olin, Kira Payne, Ray Rodriguez, Johnny Rogers, Gerhard Stein, Thomas Stett, Joe Temperley, Harold “Van” Van Pelt, Bobby Wellins, Morris Wilson, Pete Yellin; saxophonist, clarinetist and photographer Peter Dechert; saxophonist, composer, arranger and educator Barry Amass; saxophonist, bandleader and club owner Janusz Muniak; saxophonists and educators Bill Eden, Benny Golbin, Ward Harston, Elvi Paschal, Zena Latto; saxophonist, community activist and educator Hosea Taylor Jr.; saxophonists, arrangers, bandleaders and educators Frank Cagliuso, George Robert; saxophonist, composer and bandleader Delle Haensch; saxophonist, educator, producer and broadcaster Joe Marillo; saxophonist and bandleader Mike Pedicin Sr.; saxophonist and clarinetist Grahame Shepherd; saxophonist and singer Marin Petrache Pechea; saxophonist and multi-instrumentalist (and King) Bhumibol Adulyadej of Thailand; saxophonist and trumpeter Herb Hardesty; saxophonist and record label owner Jon Klette; saxophonist, educator and writer Chuck Berg; saxophonist and writer James B. Jones.

imgres-13

Ernestine Anderson

Singers Achieng Abura, Ernestine Anderson, Signe Anderson, Ronnie Baró, Sweet Baby James Benton, Jimmy Borges, January Christy, Roger Cicero, Annie de Reuver, Shirley Bunnie Foy, Lee Genesis, Anne Germain, Bill Henderson, Janey Hooper, Sam Hopkins, Totlyn Jackson, Kitty Kallen, Pat King, Célestin “Célio” Kouka, Julius La Rosa, La Velle, Natalie Lamb, Dwight Lenox,  Léo Marjane, Shelley Moore, Mary Ann Moss, Billy Paul, Dianne Pine, Freddy Powers, Claire Randall, Patti Rogers, Pinise Saul, June Smith, Judy Spellman, Kay Starr, Reggie Torian, Papa Wemba, Martha Wright, Nora York; singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist and actor David Bowie; singer, songwriter, poet and novelist Leonard Cohen; singer, songwriter, producer, multi-instrumentalist and educator Armsted Christian; singer and composer Pierre Barouh; singer, composer and Los Van Van co-founder Miguel Ángel Rasalps (“El Lele”); singer, songwriter, drummer, record producer, and Earth, Wind & Fire founder Maurice White; singer, songwriter, bandleader, guitarist and drummer Dan Hicks; singers and guitarists Victor Brown, Eddy Christiani, Gianmaria Testa; singer and pianist Will Sims; singer and saxophonist Charles Darden; singer and tres player Rey Caney; singer, bandleader and actor Frank Sinatra Jr.; singer and actor Manfred Krug; singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist and actor Don Francks; singer, songwriter and pianist Earl Burroughs (aka Jack Hammer); singer and composer Ismael “Pat” Quintana; singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist and producer Prince (Prince Rogers Nelson); singer, songwriter Cathi Walkup; singer, dancer, actor Debbie Reynolds; singer, actor and baseball player Ron Henry; singer, saxophonist, songwriter and dancer Dawn Hampton; singer and technopop performer Ben Runnels (aka Charlie Prowler and Ben Benjamin).

Tabla player Shankar Ghosh.

Trombonists Hannes Bauer, Buster Cooper; trombonist and singer Steve Welch; trombonist, pianist and singer Alfred C. Heupt (aka “Al Cee”); trombonist and bandleader Ol’ Bill Schneider.

imgres-18

Alfredo “Chocolate” Armenteros

Trumpeters Alfredo “Chocolate” Armenteros, Lin Blaisdell, Joe Cabot, Jef Coolen, Jeff Davis, Doc DeHaven, Jack Feierman, Joe Ferrante, Phil Gilbert, Edmond Harnie, Nancy Hildegarde (Rulli), Georges Jouvin, Peter Nthwane, Rich “Taste” Rajewski, Joe Shepley, Al Stewart, Bernd Titus, Erich Traugott, Pete Wolbrette, Patrick Wristen; trumpeter, trombonist and educator Mic Gillette; trumpeter, singer and educator Dwayne Pedigo; trumpeter, pianist, bandleader and singer Mike Taylor; trumpeter, pianist, composer and writer John Chilton; trumpeters and and bandleaders Edgar “Dooky” Chase, Bobby Hales; trumpeters and educators Ray Carroll, Wolf Escher, Sidney Mear, Steve Rudig, Louis Smith, Paul Smoker; trumpeter and jazz club owner Don Lewis; trumpeter, educator and scholar Richard Wang.

Vibes player Ben Gerritsen; vibes player and NEA Jazz Master Bobby Hutcherson.

Violinists Hannes Beckmann, Michael White.

images-11

Rudy Van Gelder

Artist manager, record producer, filmmaker, club operator and drummer Giorgio Gomelsky; record producer arranger, composer, musician and conductor Sir George Martin; record producers and label owners Phil Chess, Manfred Schiek, Jim Yanaway, Celia Mingus Zaentz; recording industry executive and saxophonist John McKellen; artist manager Carol Scherick; recording industry executives and producers Bob Krasnow, Tony Martell; artist manager and writer Claire Gordon; artist managers and concert promoters John Ellson, Don Gomez; music publishing executive Stan Cooper; recording engineer and NEA Jazz Master Rudy Van Gelder; recording engineer and producer Lewis Merenstein; musical instrument (cymbals) manufacturer Robert Paiste.

Art director and record cover designer Tony Lane; jazz stamp designer Howard Koslow.

Broadcasters Rick BollingRich ConatyBob Guthrie; Vaughn “Quiet Storm” Harper, Norm Jagolinzer, John Rogers, Jens Sülzenfuss.

DJ David Mancuso.

Entertainment lawyer Seymour Lazar.

d03549c91d1e20f2a3428ab0cdfc7111

Jo Ann Cheatham

Louis Armstrong House curator David Reese; jazz club president Helen Arlt; Milwaukee Jazz Experience board member Allen Gresch; arts producer, photographer and poet Dale Hardman; Dear Head Inn founding co-owner Fay Lehr; Monterey Jazz Festival artist liaison David Murray; jazz historian Klaus Schulz; musicologist and educator Samuel A. Floyd Jr.; Belgian jazz festival producer Marc Klein; jazz club owners Billy Balle (Germany’s Lions Club), Lennie Green; (New York’s Basin Street East),

Jazz club owner Eugen Hutter (Germany’s Hutterschen Jazz Cellar in Esslingen), Bill Kyle (drummer and owner of Edinburgh’s The Jazz Club); Jack Reilly (Ryles in Cambridge MA); Cape May Jazz Festival co-founder and artistic director Carol Stone; New Orleans Jazz Club co-founder and broadcaster Fred Hatfield; Japanese jazz promoter Osamu Uchida.

Photographers Bob Adelman, Esther Cidoncha, Charles Gatewood, Jos Knaepen, Oleg Nitsko, Erika Rabau; photographer and Pure Jazz publisher Jo Ann Cheatham.

Poets John Farris, Michael S. Harper, poet, singer and guitarist David Meltzer; performance artist, actress, theater director and poet Laurie Carlos.

imgres-20

Cicily Janus

Writers Amar Abdelkrim, André Clergeat, William Gaines, Klaus Hübner, Johannes Korten; writer and researcher Gerhard Conrad; writer, broadcaster and jazz advocate Roger Willemsen; writer, musicologist, producer and broadcaster Raymond Mouly; writer and pianist Jack Fuller; writer, musicologist and producer André Clergeat; writer and artist promoter Pat Osborn; writer, educator and trumpeter Cicily Janus; jazz researcher Theo Zwicky; Russian jazz historian Yuri Vermenich.

images-13

Otis Clay

Blues & gospel artists and industry figures Michael Andrews, C.L. Blast, Mouma Bob, Weepin’ Tommy Brown, LeCresia Campbell, Barrelhouse Chuck GoeringOtis Clay, Bobby “Top Hat” Davis, Jo “Cool” Davis, David Egan, Guy Fay, Keith Gemmell, Ted Harvey, Leon Haywood, Preston Hubbard, Long John Hunter, Wayne Jackson, Joe Ligon, Candye Kane, Lonnie Mack, Achim Mentzel, Neven Mijač, Joe Moscheo, Gary S. Paxton, Betsy Pecanins, Mack Rice, Leon Russell, Willie Seaberry, Steve Tarshis, L.C. Ulmer, Big Ed Vadas, Bob Walsh, Ruby Wilson.

• • •

Leave a Comment