About  |  Membership  |  Contact

Jazz-culture deaths, by professional expertise

Final Bars of 2014

Jan 6th, 2015 | By

ESPECIALLY NOTABLE: AMIRI BARAKA, SID CAESAR, BUDDY DEFRANCO, KENNY DREW JR., LIONEL FERBOS, MED FLORY, JUAN FORMELL, CHARLIE HADEN, TIM HAUSER, PAUL HORN, HERB JEFFRIES, IDRIS MUHAMMAD, JOE SAMPLE, JIMMY SCOTT, HORACE SILVER, JERRY VALE, KENNY WHEELER, JOE WILDER, GERALD WILSON, HERB WONG

ferbosbarakagerald wilson

Accordionist Ollie Viljoen; accordionist, pianist, composer and educator Evan Harlan;

Actor, drummer, pianist and singer Mickey Rooney;

Arranger, conductor, orchestra leader and songwriter Glenn Osser; arranger and saxophonist Eddie Quarless;

Bandleader and educator Bruce Cook;

Banjoist and guitarist Brian Herbert;

Bassists Jean-Jacques Avenel, Glenn Cornick, Bob Frettlohr, Rob Langereis, Lou Mauro, Steve McManus, Joe Mudele, Fred Natkin, Eddie “Guagua” Rivera, Bernie Upson, Rozzano Zamorano; bassists and singers Jack Bruce, Jano Buchem, Hal Champeness, Johnny Gus (John Gustafson), Ernie Williford; bassist, composer, bandleader, educator and NEA Jazz Master Charlie Haden; bassist, composer, singer, producer and bandleader Juan Formell; bassist, broadcaster and writer Maceo Wyro; bassist, composer, arranger, bandleader and educator Miljenko Prohaska; bassist, composer, educator, writer and historian Misa Blam; bassist, bandleader, composer and photographer Bill Sinegal; bassist and sculptor David Holgate; bassists, composers, producers and educators Richard Evans, Chris White; bassist and saxophonist Buddy Catlett; bassist and musicians’ union official Augustin Moniania Wren;

Clarinetist and NEA Jazz Master Buddy DeFranco; clarinetist and bandleader Acker Bilk; clarinetists and saxophonists Frank “Doc” AdamsSam ArmatoTeddy Ehrenreich, Liston Johnson, Jean Kesteman, Aaron Sachs; clarinetist, composer, arranger, orchestra leader and big band authority Norman Leyden; composer, arranger, producer and guitarist Dave Appell;

Composers Antoine Duhamel, Ela O’Farrill, Mitch Leigh, Patric Standford; composer, arranger and multi-instrumentalist Roby Seidel; composer and bassist Tomislav Simović; composers and pianists Lee Hyla, Riz Ortolani; composer, arranger and singer Johnny Mann; composer, arranger and educator Fred Sturm;

Drummers Yacub Addy, Ray Barker, Ronnie Bedford, Dick Berk, Barbu Calinescu, Bobbie Clarke, Frankie Dunlop, Paul Ferrara, Al Harewood, James “Blessed Drums” Knowles, Tony Liégeois, Andras Moháy, Idris Muhammad, Mike Murphy, Jean Chevalier Popof, Derek Rieth, Greg Sergo, Jacques Thollot; drummers and educators Ralph Penland, Sam Ulano, Bill Watson; drummer and musicians union executive Joe MacDonald; drummers and producers Bobby Gregg, Stefan Krachten, Bobby Schmidt; drummer, producer and radio host Bud Spangler; drummer and bandleader Foxxy Fatts; drummer, bandleader and impresario Kurt Müller; drummer, composer and artist Luke Lindenmaier; drummer and jazz festival co-founder Beto Garcia; drummer, writer and educator Chuck Silverman; drummer, discographer and Benny Goodman expert Russ Connor; drummer and vibraphonist Joe Locatelli;

Electronics player, composer, educator and music software researcher David Wessel;

Flutist and clarinetist Kenneth Schmidt; flutist, saxophonist, composer and New Age music pioneer Paul Horn; flutist, musicologist, composer, conductor, educator and writer Salah El Mehdi (Zérieb); flutist, jazz impresario, broadcaster and writer James Galway.

Guitarists Franny Beecher, Gabe Bianchini, Bruce Brucato, Paco de Lucía, Manitas de Plata, Désiré Gadeau, Brian Griffith, Ronny Jordan, David Moodie, Carlos Emilio Morales, Lulu Reinhardt, Sonny Richter, Paolo Schroeber, Frédéric Sylvestre, Darryl Thompson, Antonin Viktora, Paul Wingo; guitarist and cellist Pierre Cullaz; guitarist and composer André Condouant; guitarists and singers Sam Coenegrachts, Kip Meaker, Daniel Segère, Beloyd Taylor, David Winters; guitarists and educators Gary Benson, André Bush, Phillippe D’Huy, Jeff Friedman, Mimi Lorenzini, Chris Mello, Jeff Ray; guitarist and banjoist Arthur Smith; guitarist, singer, composer, arranger, educator and bandleader Vladimir “Nanka” Szomański; guitarist, songwriter, record producer and banker Don Davis;

Harmonica players and educators Art Ferguson, Gustavo Lezcano;

Mandolin player U.Srinivas (aka Mandolin Srinivas);

Multi-instrumentalist, producer and educator Billy Adair; multi-instrumentalist and educator Yvonne Busch; multi-instrumentalist and big band leader Johnny Lewis; multi-instrumentalists and writers Jack Massarik, John Postgate; multi-instrumentalist, bandleader and singer Val Eddy;

Organists Lincoln Berry, Cherry Wainer;

Percussionists Stan Barrett, Milton Cardona, Willie “El Ruso” Everich, Martin Grupp, David “La Mole” Ortiz, Armando Peraza, Luis Santiago; percussionist, bandleader and dancer Paul Hawkins; cajon player and actor Rafael Santa Cruz; percussionist and music publisher Brian Innes; timbales player Pat Rodriguez;

Pianists Joe Bonner, Hal Buice, Ray DeForest, King Fleming, Eric Fontes, Tommy Gill, Friggi Hoffmann, Eddy Loozen,Pat MatshikizaRoland Meighan, Janice Scroggins, Stephanie Stone, Frank Strazzeri, Jan Strinnholm, Frank Vincent, Forrest Westbrook, George Ziskind; pianist, bandleader, composer and NEA Jazz Master Horace Silver; pianists and composers Frank Dominguez, Kenny Drew Jr., Giorgio Gaslini, Fred Kaz, Naoya Matsuoka, Konstantin Orbelian, Joe Sample, Davide Santorsola, Renato Sellani, Petr Skoumal, Erik van der Wurff, Thilo von Westernhagen, Terry Whitney; pianists and arrangers Johnny Allen, Brian Lemon, Al Lerner; pianists, composers and arrangers Bruno Aragosti, Powhatan “Brad” Bradbie; pianist, drummer and educator Frank Ficarra; pianist and union executive Ray Petch; pianist, composer, arranger and singer Coco Fernández; pianist, author, educator and broadcaster Trebor Tichenor; pianist and singer Patti Wicks; pianist, jazz festival organizer and newspaper publisher Tony Biggs; pianist, broadcaster, educator and writer Fritz Herdi; pianist, bandleader and broadcaster Jim Manard; pianists and educators Jay Flippin, Mark Flugge. Eric Prud’homme; bishop, author and pianist Guy Gaucher; pianists, composers and educators Jan Jarczyk, Ray Santisi; pianist, trumpeter and poet Frank Miller; pianist, organist and composer Bernd Köppen;

Saxophonists Waymon “Punchy” Atkinson, Al Belletto, Alexis Berranger, Benjamin Brea, Everett Carroll, Will Connell, Dick Dale, Olav Dale, Arthur Doyle, Ray Downey, Jim Galloway, Johnnie Gray, Tim Green, George Harper Jr., Klaus Kreuzeder, Samuel Leon (Sammy Sax), Des Lumsdon, Raphael Ravenscroft, Kathy Stobart, Gene Walker, Henry Warner; saxophonists, flutists, clarinetists, composers and educators Jim Allard, Stu Buchanan; saxophonist and clarinetist Vic Ash; saxophonist and flutist Horace Washington; actor, comedian and saxophonist Sid Caesar; saxophonist and conceptual artist Terry Adkins; saxophonist, actor and screenwriter Med Flory; saxophonists and educators Buster Alston, Jacky Azéma, Simon D’souza, Peter Massink;, Michael Schläper, José Théresè; saxophonist, painter and poet Alan Davie; saxophonist, composer, bandleader, writer and activist Fred Ho; saxophonist, author and educator George Yoshida; saxophonists, bandleaders and educators Omar Lamparter, Mike Stewart; saxophonist and bassoonist Dave Kurtzer; saxophonist and percussionist Gilles Laheurte; saxophonist, pianist, composer and educator Daniel Jackson;

Singers Jimmy Armstrong, Alice Babs, Erick Bamy, Claire Barry, Jackie Cain, Ruby Carter, Lulu Dikana, Cheo Feliciano, Tim Hauser, Gina Hill, Dionne Jeroue, Brita Koivunen, Erzsi Kovács, Maria Luisa Landin, Rufus McKay, Peggy Morgan, Frances Nero, Tom Passamonte (Tom Monte), Mary Ellen Tanner, Jerry Vale, George Winfield; singer and NEA Jazz master Jimmy Scott; singers and guitarists Ralf Bendix, Luke Rachwalski, Pepe Vásquez; singer, jazz club owner and actor Herb Jeffries; singer, actor, cellist, guitarist and trumpeter Fred Bertelmann; singer and actor Elaine Stritch; singer and journalist Renee Doruyter; singers, songwriters and guitarists Raúl Carnota, Santiago Feliu; singer-songwriter Melissa Mann; singer, songwriter, saxophonist and record producer Ray Kennedy; singer and composer Muhidin Thunder (Muhidin Maalim Gurumo); singer, beader, lecturer and Golden Star Hunters Mardi Indian Tribe Big Chief Larry Bannock; actor, comedian and singer Robin Williams; singer, composer and educator Christian Le Mounier; singer, broadcaster and educator Kerrie Biddell; singer and educator Andrew Alexander; singer, bandleader, composer, arranger and producer Augie Johnson; singer, drummer, guitarist and painter Georges Lecler;

Trombonists André Paquinet, George Roberts, Frank Vaccaro; trombonist, composer, arranger and conductor Bill Motzing; trombonist and record producer Wayne Henderson; trombonist and pianist Walter Terharen; trombonist and tuba player Alain Palizeul;

Trumpeters Roy Campbell Jr., Spanky Davis, Billy Edwards, Lionel Ferbos, Max Herman, Allen Houser, Warren “Porgy” Jones, Joe Loria, Michael Manthey, Lloyd Michels, Al Neese, Simo Salminen, Igor Shirokov, Nisse Skoog, Manfred Stapput, , Cliff Wilson; trumpeter and NEA Jazz Master Joe Wilder; trumpeter, bandleader, composer, arranger, educator and NEA Jazz Master Gerald Wilson; trumpeter, composer and bandleader Kenny Wheeler; trumpeter, composer, arranger, singer, bandleader and producer Tony Pabon; trumpeter, arranger and educator Guy Longnon; trumpeter, composer and writer Heinz Schachtner; trumpeter, composer and music director and producer Gil Askey; trumpeter, composer and arranger Naohiro Iwai; trumpeters and educators John Haynie, Pierre Lessard, Charles Moore; trumpeter, violinist and bandleader Alfons Rogg; trumpeter and jazz festival founder Phil Mason; trumpeter, big band manager, educator and record store owner Chris Wilson; trumpeter, bandleader, jazz festival namesake and jazz society executive Sid Kyler; trumpeter, bandleader and educator Paisan Mallet; trumpeter and bandleader Allen Houser;

Vibes players Sir John Jeffrey, Rupert Stamm;

Violinists and educators Keith Alsop, Cliff Brunzell; violinist, composer, producer and educator John Blake Jr.;

Educator and bandleader Jeff Peronto;

Film and music producer Saul Zaentz; documentary filmmaker Robert Drew;

Jazz poet John Alberts; Poet Maya Angelou;

Tap dancers Bunny Briggs, Will Gaines; mambo dancer Augie Rodriguez;

Record producers Steve Backer, Alan Douglas, John McClure, Richard McDonnell; club owner, artist manager and producer Russ Nichols; producer, manager and record label owner Bill Traut; record company executive, producer and trumpeter Henry Stone; concert producer and record producer Jeff Kruger; club owners Paul Colby, Pete Douglas. Jean-Claude Rayne, Lennie Sogoloff; club promoter and tour manager Eric Scriven; cultural center organizer and painter Horst Dietrich; club manager Dennis Hewitt; recording studio owner and sound engineer Cosimo Matassa; artist manager and concert producer Buck Spurr; artist manager and producer Martha Glaser;

Newport Jazz Festival publicist and concert producer Charlie Bourgeois; Newport Festivals Foundation executive director Herb Chesbrough; artists’ manager Izumi Uchida; jazz festival organizers Charles Camara, Mike Howes, Al Johnson; concert producer and flutist Rick Gee; business manager, lyricist and educator Iola Brubeck (wife of Dave Brubeck); entertainment lawyer and drummer Alan S. Bergman; music promoter Terry Eastwood; entertainment lawyer Val Scheurich; jazz festival director and instrument maker Christian Nogaro; club manager, publicist, tour manager and writer John Gee; record store owner Pete Russell; festival director, trombonist, musicologist and editor Armin Köhler; Jazz at Lincoln Center board member and pianist Alan Cohn; promoter and concert organizer Barry Storey;

Broadcasters Ginny Coleman, Doug Gruber, Leigh Kamman, LJ Palardy, Reiner Schwarz. Bill Thissen, Leah Tourkow, China Valles, Don Voltmer; broadcaster, educator, producer and writer Herb Wong; broadcaster and writer Bob Tkacz; broadcaster and jazz festival executive Don Lahey; broadcaster and record store owner Jim Russell; broadcaster, writer and trombonist Sheila Tracy;

Photographers Charlotte Brooks, Chuck Gee, David Redfern, Phil Stern; photographer, writer, researcher and pianist Duncan Schiedt;

Writers Jack Berry, Laurent Leblond, Jack McNamara, José Domingos Raffaelli, Michael Rieth, Manfred Sack, Gottfried Schalow; writers and broadcasters Stan Britt, Javier de Cambra, Masood Hasan; writer, poet, playwright and lecturer Amiri Baraka; writer and photographer Tony Gieske; musicologist and educator Joseph Kerman; writer and historian Ralph Matthews Jr.; writer, producer and promoter Teruto Soejima; writer and multi-instrumentalist Jack Massarik; writer and producer Zane Knauss;

Artist Bruce Brice;

Blues and gospel artists and industry executives Alberta Adams, Bud Andrews, Gwen Avery, Roger Wyndham Barnes, Mark Burgess, Mickey Champion, Nick Charles, Jessica Cleaves, Michael Coleman, Melvin Crispell, Bambi Fossati, James Govan, Hal Henry, Teenie Hodges, Linda Hornbuckle, Melvin Jackson, Peter Kaberere, Bobby Keys, James Kinds, Jerry LaCroix, Lee McBee, Dennis McCarthy, Roger Pomphrey, Duffy Power, Wendy Rene, Linda Rodney, George Shuffler, Joe Silva, Jeff Strahan, Tabby Thomas, Geraldine Washington, Little Joe Washington, Johnny Winter, Bobby Womack.

Compiled from many sources including local newspapers, Deadrockstars.com, the Jazzinstitut Darmstadt newsletter, AllAboutJazz.com, Wikipedia, the New York Times, Legacy.com, Rolling Stone, Variety, JazzTimes.com, blogs, listserves, Facebook pages and European publications.

Ken Franckling
writer/editor/photographer
kfjazzpix@aol.com
visit my blog
check out my new book, Jazz in the Key of Light 
visit my gallery

• • •

Filed In: Articles

Leave a Comment