About  |  Membership  |  Contact

Lives in jazz, blues, other music and arts, and related industries

Deaths in 2012

Nov 27th, 2012 | By

Compiled by W. Royal Stokes and Ken Franckling

Listed in chronological order of their deaths, earliest first. Sources include periodicals, personal communication and public websites.

MOST NOTABLE:  JOHNNY OTIS, ETTA JAMES, JOHN LEVY, CLARE FISCHER, WHITNEY HOUSTON, RED HOLLOWAY, EARL SCRUGGS, DICK CLARK, JOE MURANYI, PHOEBE JACOBS, CHUCK BROWN, DONNA SUMMER, CARRIE SMITH, DOC WATSON, GRAEME BELL, KITTY WELLS, TONY MARTIN, MARVIN HAMLISCH, VON FREEMAN, Annie Kuebler. Mat Domber, Eric Hobsbawm, John Tchicai, Ted Curson, Charles Rosen, DAVE BRUBECK, Jenni Rivera, Ravi Shankar, Richard Rodney Bennett

Trumpeters Frank Gay, Lou Colombo, Don Ingle, John McAndrew, Warren Luening, Virgil Jones, Raymond Court, Chuck Austin, Cornelius “Bruce” Johnson, Maurice D. Davis, Jean-François Canape, Ted Curson, Erwin “Whitey” Thomas, Fred Gérard; trumpeter and educator Khalil Shaheed (Tommy Hall); trumpeter, singer, and composer Art Jenkins; trumpeter, pianist, neverlur player, and writer Andreas Lunnan; trumpeter, composer, bandleader, educator, and actor Abram Wilson; trumpeter and actor Rafik Katschanow; trumpeter, saxophonist, clarinetist, and pianist Russell Leroy (Rusty) Mason; trumpeter, arranger, composer, and educator Jim Edison

Trombonists Joe Ciavardone, Frank Parr, Jerry Dorn, Tam Mott, Jerry Heath, Eddie Bert; trombonist and educator James Burgess “Jimmy” Harrison Sr.; trombonist, pianist, arranger, and educator Eddie Harvey; trombonist, trumpeter, bandleader, and broadcaster Bruce Davis; trombonist, bandleader and composer Frode Thingnaes

Bass trombonist Mike Wimberly

Saxophonists Al Seibert, Joe Pompei, Vinnie Walsh, Nobuyuki Morikawa, Andy Hamilton, Larry Unthank, Ben Kynard, Totti Bergh, Edwin “Rocky” Wynder, Bucky Adams, Bill Tillman, Flavio Ambrosetti, Frank Pantrini, Willie George, Doudou Chancy, John Tchicai, David Ware, Carl Randall, Robert Barnes, Lasse Hörnfeldt, Dick Oats; saxophonist and arranger Joki Freund; saxophonist, writer, and educator Paul Wagner; saxophonist, clarinetist, flutist, bandleader, and educator Hal McKusick; saxophonists, clarinetists, and flutists Jackie Kelso (John Kelson), Bill Caldwell;

Saxophonist and clarinetist Bill Beyea; saxophonist and arranger Salvador Guerzo; saxophonist and bandleader, composer, and arranger Dieudonné Nino Malapet; saxophonist, flutist, clarinetist, pianist, composer, and arranger Robert W. “Housewine” Roden; saxophonists and arrangers Derek Bridge and Tommy Newsom; saxophonist, composer, and poet Faruq Z. Bey; saxophonist and raconteur Lol Coxhill; saxophonist and composer Tomasz Szukalski; saxophonist and music educator Ken Revell; saxophonist and bandleader Von Freeman; saxophonists and flutists Byard Lancaster and Sean Bergin; saxophonist, composer, and arranger Ray Pitts; saxophonist and bandleader Félix del Rosario; saxophonist and educator Rick Britto; saxophonist, painter, and sculptor Günther Klatt

Clarinetist Pete Kennedy; clarinetist saxophonist, producer, and writer Joe Muranyi; clarinetist and soprano saxophonist Lee Childs; clarinetist and composer Tale Ognenovski; clarinetist, saxophonist, and bandleader Jacky June; clarinetist, arranger and bandleader Maxim Saury

Violinist and composer Gale Hess

Pianists Jodie Christian, Eddie Fritz, Rob van den Broeck, John Vernon Bow, Reginald “Reggie” Lewis, Jerome Eisner, Bubi Chen, Walter Günthardt, Anthony Maonde, Ian Bargh, Don Wilson, Charles “Manny” Williams, Jeff Sweet, Jean-Francois Boillat, Burrell, Jean Fanis, Paquito Echevarria, Maurice “Moe” Lavallee, Borah Bergman, Jacques Diéval, Ian Pearce, Pat Murray, Austin Peralta, Basil Hunter, Charles Bell; pianist, organist, keyboardist, bandleader, conductor, composer, and arranger, Clare Fischer; pianist, composer, arranger, and past NARAS President Michael Melvoin; pianist, organist, and bandleader Carol Britto; pianist, guitarist, arranger, and educator George Mesterhazy; vibraphonist, pianist, bandleader, and composer Teddy Charles;

Pianist, composer, and arranger Lee Rodgers Grant; pianist, composer, and saxophonist István Regős; pianists and composers Pete Saberton, Bernardo Sassetti, Jose Roberto Bertrami, and Joseph Burrell Gluskin; pianist and arranger Ivan Lane; pianist and bandleader Noel Kelehan; pianists, arrangers, composers, and bandleaders Graeme Bell, Jef Gilson, Fritz Pauer, Rob Pronk, Hal Schaefer, Shimrit Shoshan; pianists, singers, and composers Sergio Mihanovich, Uldis Stabulnieks; bandleader, and artist manager José Curbelo; pianist, arranger, and composer Jimmy Walter; pianist, composer and conductor Gaspero C. Trainito; pianist and conductor Noel Kelehan; pianist and kecapi player Bubi Chen; pianist, singer, composer, educator, and attorney Steve Prosser; pianist, drummer, and bandleader Stan Greig; pianist, bandleader, and composer Dave Brubeck; pianist, bandleader, composer, and educator Ken Chaney

Keyboardist, singer, songwriter and producer Larry Butler

Organist Leon Spencer Jr.; organist and composer Jon Lord

Vibraphonists A. J. Mantas, Phil Kraus; vibraphonist, pianist, and arranger Margie Hyams

Balafon player Kélétigui Diabate

Accordionists Frank Marocco, Krzysztof Puszynsk, Juri Kravetsi; accordionist, pianist, and composer One Eivin Pedersen

Theremin player, flutist, guitarist, bass guitarist, and singer Barbara Buchholz

Guitarists Ubaldo de Lío, Bert Weedon, Roland Bautista, Pete Cosey, Rune Gustafsson, Paul Ponnudorai, Steven Springer, Patrick Saussois, Joe Cinderella, Mickey Baker, Hans Samer; guitarist, Chapman Stick and Warr Guitar player, educator, and librarian Frank Jolliffe; guitarist, mandolinist, harmonica, and kalimba player Phil Mathieu; guitarist and singer Michael Burks; guitarist and promotor Raúl Abzueta; guitarist and bassist “Mighty” Joe Young; guitarist and educator John Scott Henderson (Louisville-based, not to be confused with the L.A.-based guitarist Scott Henderson); cuatro player Yomo Toro; guitarist, singer and songwriter John C. Marshall; guitarist and producer Alex Merck

Banjo player and guitarist Reg Quantrill

Mandolin player, guitarist, and  educator John McGann

Sitarists Ustad Shamim Ahmed Khan, Jalal Zolfonoun; sitarist, bandleader, composer, and educator, Ravi Shankar

Bassists Chuck Metcalf, Zbigniew Wegehaupt, Dick Kniss, Nick Tountas, Joe Byrd, Richie Pillot, Jimmy Bond, Lloyd Brevett, Chris Giles, Freddie Deronde, Bob Badgley, Takayoshi Matsunaga, Victor Gaskin, Don Bagley, Nabil Totah, Charles Flores, Joe Bruno, Jacky Samson; bassist and manager John Levy; bassist, singer, and broadcaster Wally Wrightman; bassist, organist, composer, and arranger  Ed Lincoln; bassist, percussionist, and singer Dalio Arce Vital; bassist, trumpeter and accordionist John Forrest (aka Blackie); bass player and composer Eric Moseholm

Drummers Jimmy “Junebug” Jackson, Sonny Igoe, Tony Marsh, Vinnie Johnson, Sune Spångberg, Osvaldo  Fattoruso, Ed Cassidy; drummer and bandleader Charles Hooper, Bill Rowe, Larance Marable, Eddie Jenkins, Tom Bruno, Bobby Malloy, Robbie France, Bob Dartsch, Paul van Wageningen, Pete “LaRoca” Sims, Bruce Morley; drummer, bandleader, composer, arranger, and educator Wade Barnes; drummer, percussionist, educator, and author Elliot Fine; drummer and educator Derryl Goes Faber; drummer and educator Frisner Augustin; drummer and comedian Klaus D. Huber; drummer, saxophonist, and artist Walter Malli; actor, performance artist, director, and drummer Steve Ben Israel; bass drummer and singer Uncle Lionel Batiste; drummer, guitarist, and singer Osvaldo Fattoruso; drummer and broadcaster Bob French

Percussionists Manuel “Manolo” Labarrera, Luis Abreu, Manuel Vásquez “Mangüé” Goyoneche, Manolito González, Branislav Lala Kovačev; percussionist, composer, and arranger Ralph Ferraro; percussionist, composer, and performance artist Adam Noidlt (Frank Köllges); percussionist, composer, and educator Obo Addy

Washboard player Joe Shenton

Multi-instrumentalist Nitro Deluxe (Manny Scretching Jr.)

Bandleader, arranger, composer, and musical director Mort Lindsey; bandleader, composer, and arranger Jairo Varela

Singers Etta James, Kay Davis (Kathryn Wimp), Anne Marie Moss, Ayten Alpman, Elaine Jackson Rodgers, Carrie Smith, Guy Konkèt, Robert Moore, Marie Ellington (Maria Hawkins Cole, wife of Nat,  mother of Natalie), Jody Sandhaus, Edwin Duff, Alf Pearson, Ray Desforges, Nello Ferrara, Nina Bundy, Kelly Ryan, David Allyn, Georges Bellec, Fontella Bass, Italia Vaniglio, Kathy Taraschi, Tetjana Bojeva, James Van Buren, Dorothy McGuire, Leroy Wofford, Andy Williams, Jill Seifers; singer and former Puerto Rico legislator Ruth Fernández; singer, vibraphonist, drummer, percussionist, bandleader, talent scout, disc jockey, composer, arranger, record producer, and impresario Johnny Otis; singer, saxophonist, percussionist, composer, and bandleader Jimmy Castor;

Singer and actress  Betty Rhodes; singer and percussionist Jimmy Sabater; singer, composer, clarinetist, saxophonist, and pianist Lucio Dalla; singer and actor Pery Ribeiro; singer and arranger Todd Buffa; singers and guitarists Seydina Insa Wade, Ben Tinker; singer and songwriter Christiane Weber; singer, actor, and author Tony Martin; singer, multi-instrumentalist, composer, and arranger Magro Waghabi; singer, writer, broadcaster, and educator “Uptown” Janice Brown; singer and actress Rebecca Dorsey; singer and bassist Ray Lamere (aka Sugar Ray); singer and banjo player Bruce McNichols; singer, guitarist, and composer Terry Callier; singers and percussionists Sammy Ayala and Luisito Ayala

Dancers Juanita Boisseau Ramseur, Remy Charlip; Dancers and choreographers Niles Ford, Ethel Winter, Jeni LeGon

Actor and keyboardist Sherman Hemsley

Writers Josef Škvorecký, Gerard Conte, Dita von Szadkowski, Richard Pedraza Consuegra, Rolf Dahlgren, Geoff Chapman, Eric Hobsbawm (aka Francis Newton), Mary Campbell, Werner Panke, Neil Leonard; writer, photographer, and vibraphonist Ueli Dust; writer and composer Hans G. Helms; writer, broadcaster, and photographer Jimmie Jones; writer, researcher, archivist, and broadcaster Annie Kuebler; writer, editor, discographer, collector, and Ellington authority Sjef Hoefsmith; writer and musicologist Franya Berkman; writer, editor, and broadcaster Yozo Iwanami; writer and editor Jean-Louis Ginibre

Broadcasters Chuck Workman, Gil Noble, Hal Jackson, Nomvula Motsa, Achim Hebgen, Alan Grant, M. L. Thatch, Ray Briem, Bob Jones; broadcaster and actor Cocky “Two Bull” Tlhotlhalemaje; broadcaster and educator Nomvula Motsa; broadcaster and historian Jamal A. Muhammad; broadcaster and historian Günter Discher

Photographers Calvin Hicks, Jim McCrary, Ken Regan, Roger Prigent, Dennis Scharlau

Jazz Poet, performance artist, educator activist Jayne Cortez

Composers Sadao Bekku, Hal David; composer, arranger, conductor, songwriter, and pianist Ivan Lane; composer, producer, and author Ilhan Mimaroğlu; composer, conductor, and clarinetist Severino Araújo; composer, pianist, singer, conductor, and educator Marvin Hamlisch; composer and trombonist Harry Betts; composer, lyricist and pianist Billy Barnes; composer and educator Peter Cork; compose, pianist, and singer Richard Rodney Bennett

Filmmaker Claude Santiago; filmmaker, pianist, saxophonist, composer, and Cambodian king Norodom Sihanouk

Artists Frederick J. Brown, LeRoy Neiman, Jan Sawka, Viredo Espinosa; graphic designer Eiko Ishioka

Music publisher Howie Richmond; music publishing industry executive Frances Preston

Instrument accessory designer Jim Marshall; Latin percussion instrument developer and inventor Ray Enhoffer

Concert producer, world music promoter, and broadcaster Erwin Frankel; producer and co-founder of the Enja label, Horst Weber; producer and cabaret impresario Donald Smith; music agent and record producer Daidy Davis-Boyer; producer, booking agent, executive, marketing and public relations person, and special events coordinator Gloria June Powers; record producer Carl Davis; producer, singer, drummer, and philanthropist Charles Newel (Chuck) Huggins; festival organizers Günther Blaschke, Heinrich Schultz; festival founder and artistic director Xavier Brocker; concert promoter Julius Pischl; record label owner and producer Mat Domber; show, festival, and record producer Manny Fox; concert and festival producer, librettist, playwright, and artistic director Isaiah Sheffer; television variety-show producer and director Bob Henry; television producer and host Dick Clark; festival organizer Bo Gronningsaeter; orchestra contractor, conductor, and trumpeter Jules Chaiken; record label executive, manager, and producer, Alan Mintz

Executive Vice President of the Louis Armstrong Educational Foundation, press agent, manager, and recording executive Phoebe Jacobs; founding chairman of the Canadian Radio-television Commission Pierre Juneau; Lincoln Center executive and philanthropist Martin Segal

Club owners Jerry Krantz, Doug Cole, Richard Harding, Tony Goldman, Howard Coleman Sr., Keith Crombie;       club manager Curtis Moses

Blues, cabaret, gospel, pop, folk, country, R&B, reggae, soul, zydeco, Cajun, world music, classical music, etc. performers and industry participants Yaffa Yarkoni, Larry “Rhino” Reinhardt, Fred Milano, Bob Weston, Alexis Weissenberg, Tony Ardolino, Omar Sharriff (Dave Alexander), Jimmy Castor, Gustav Leonhardt, Winston Riley, Roger Stafford, Patricia Neway, Paavo Berglund, Don Cornelius, Patricia Neway, Camilla Williams, David Peaston, Leslie Carter, King Stitt, Jerry Gray (Gerald Poulsen), Whitney Houston, Charles Anthony,  Dory Previn, Michael Davis, Thom Enright, Christopher Reimer, Mohammed Osman Wardi, Billy Strange, Maurice André, Davy Jones, Joe Thompson, Ronnie Montrose, Louisiana Red (Iverson Minter), Robert B. Sherman, Jimmy Ellis, Andrij Dobriansky, Frisner Augustin, Ravi Shankar Sharma, Gary Ryley;

Michael Hossack, Vincent LaGuardia, Gary Cornell, Eric Lowen, Earl Scruggs, Barney McKenna, Lili Chookasian, Andrew Love, Jane Taylor, Greg Ham, Levon Helm, Tommy Marth, Hugo Fiorato, Pete Fornatale, Bert Weedon, Chris Ethridge, Adam Yauch, Zvi Zeitlin, Joel Goldsmith, Muddy Fraser, Pops Carter, Duke Dawson, Silas Hubbard Jr., Antoine Moundanda Li Kembe Geant, Jerry “Boogie” McCain, Eddie King, Big Walter Price, Roman Totenberg, Everett Lilly, Andy Cornet, Ernest McLean, Shamim Ahmed Khan, Billy Fayard, Walt “Ice Pick” Gibson, W. Francis McBeth, Creighton Holley, Enrique de Melchor, Jalal Zolfonun, Denis Van Hecke, Donald “Duck” Dunn, Chuck Brown, Muddy Fraser, Silas Hubbard Jr., Sweet Joe Russell, Donna Summer, Warda al-Jazairia (the Algerian Rose), Manuel Vásquez Goyoneche (Mangüé), Pops Carter, Antoine Moundanda, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Doug Dillard, Robin Gibb, Peter Jones, Herbert Breslin, Eddie Blazonczyk, Felix Werder, Robert Nix, Ubaldo de Lío, Daniel T. Moe, Doc Watson, Kathi Kamen Goldmark, Michael Grant, Meshuguna Joe (Joe  Albanese), Schmootzi the Clod (Drew Keriakedes), Herb Reed, Bob Welch, Eduard Khil (“Mr. Trololo”), Mehdi Hassan, Erica Kennedy, Richard Adler, Pete Hayes, Don Grady, Lou Pride, Brigitte Engerer, Gerry Bron, Evelyn Lear, Andy Griffith, Adrián Otero, Duke Dawson, Frances Alenikoff, Calvin Marsh, Zach Booher.

Kitty Wells, Bob Babbitt, Birger Heymann, Big Walter Smith, Mihaela Ursuleasa, Florence Waren, Johnnie Bassett, Chavela Vargas, Marguerite Piazza, Stuart Swanlund, Ruggiero Ricci, Richard Cragun, Joan Roberts, Carl Davis, Brent Grulke, Donal Henahan, Scott McKenzie, Willa Ward, Chris Lighty, Alan M. Kriegsman, Joe South, Max Bygraves, Lillian Lopez, William Duckworth, James “Sugar Boy” Crawford, Haim Hefer, Mark Abrahamian, Danny Abramovitz, Perry Baggs, Frank Bailey, Michael Bartee, Bob Birch, Celso Blues Boy (Ricardo Celso Furtado de Carvalho), Vance Bockis, Bernardo Bonezzi, Altamiro Carrilho, Marianne Challis, Patrick Cochrun (aka Pakelika), Eric Cook, Darryl Cotton, Tim Cross, Andrew Davey, Bill Doss, David Ellenburg, George Gallacher, Mark Erickson, Dennis Flemion, Federico Furini (aka Peter North), Tomas Garreton (aka Toe Moss), Gergin Genkov (aka Gicho), Luis Goes, Carlos Gonzalez, John Graham, Terez Hepburn, Jose Carlos Hernandez (aka Asmodeo Nefast Drum Shiva), Stephen Hill, Larry Hoppen, Badshah Zarin Jan, Jimmy Jones, Mike Kelly, Polys Kermanidis, Oleg Klimchenko, Jon Lord, Lowell Lundstrom, Lou Martin, James McLaren, Valdi Moder, Mavelikkara Velukkutty Nair, Ingus Naruns, Jon Natisch, Jason Noble, Mark O’Donnell, Tasos Olethros, Jay Parker;

Steven Pratt, Lucio Quarantotto, Eduardo Quesada, Sluggy Ranks (Andrew Phillip Gregory), Carl Rasmussen, Lucius Reichling, Maestro Reverendo, Marcus Roberto, Jay Robinson, Maggie Ross, Dmitriy Sachko, Sera (Sarah Nampijja), Roberto Silva, Tony Sly, Joe Smith, John Stockfish, Hakam Sufi, Oscar Sullivan, Tomas O Suilleabhain, Niko Takar; Tamango, Pat Tiernan, Ranking Trevor (Maxwell Grant), Jairo Varela, Magro Waghabi, Toni Arden, Jhojan Bernal Edith Bliss, Nenad Saric Brada, Trond Brathen (aka Trondr Nefas), Seumas Cairns, Celso Chavez, Cody Conner, Larry Donn, Bobby Durango (aka Bobby St. Valentine and Bobby Bondage), Georgy Espiritu, Jimmy Elledge, Bryan Hagan (aka Big Hurkin), Gabriel Hardeman, Traci Lamar Hancock, John Harrison, Brian Hibbard, Donna Hilley, David Hodson, Maude Aimee Humbard, Steve Hurdle, Scott Johnson, Steve Kaika, Thomas Kaimbi (aka Okanambaka and Tommy Amukanya Kaimbi), Koko, David Lescht, Lil Phat (Melvin Vernell III), Bill Lindsay, Willie French Lowery, Brian Emmett Malec (aka DJB), Mark “Bam Bam” McConnell, Dave McKeough, Tim Mooney, Teddy Mueller, Dan Nedelcu, Jose Perez (aka Tinoco), Skip Pitts, Kuly Ral, Tom “Cat” Reeder, Steve Rhea, Rocky Rothwell, Masud Sadiki (Kevin Donovan and aka Stitch In Time), Ivan Sekyra,

Kelly Starrett, Dennis St John, Yoshiyuki Suzuki, Chance Taylor, Randy (Rock) Taylor, Bobby Thomas,  Debbie Thompson, Ernest Warren, Belita Woods, Jeanette Yanks, Ales Zimolka, Ayten Alpman, Guy Ballew, Billy Bryans, Barbara Buchholz, Eric Charden (Jacques Puissant), Hillman Curtis, Cynthia Dall (aka Cindy Dall), Dennis De Souza, Ben DiMaria, Ralph Ferraro, Chris Gambles (aka Slip), Jose Guardiola, Brian Jack, George Wilberforce Kakoma, Jimmy Little, Jimmy Mullin, Jim Niven, Carlos Roberto de Oliveira, Robert O. Ragland, Scott Ricciuti, Kenny Roberts, David Shriver, Todd Simko, Jean Stout, Richard Teeter, Rikiya Yasuoka, Chico Anysio, James Arneson, Andy Brown, Chester Brown, Andre Catlett (aka Big Cat), Leon Daniels, Bodjie Dasig, Brenner Eugenides, Ademilde Fonseca, Murio Gian Franco, Jorge Goulart, Bugs Henderson, Laura Kaufman, Eddie King, Terry Knutson (aka Terry Teene and Blaine Bel Aire), Charlie Lamb, Vince Lovegrove, Lucia Mannucci, Marion Marlowe, Boogie McCain, Johnny McCauley, Joao Mineiro, Doreen Ncube, Pat Newman, Nick Noble, Big Walter Price, Gerard Rinaldi, Zoran Romic, Karl Roy, Domna Samiou, Cedric Sharpley, Matthew Smith, Doc Stovall, Rick Vail, Tommy Wells, Will, Ernie Williams, Raul Abzueta, Istvan Anhalt, Shoko Aoba, Luke Brandon, Dee Cernile, Al DeLory, Ken Goodwin, Jonathan Gopani,  Marc Hansen, Bob Hendrix, Latif Ibrahim, Alori Joh (Loriana Johnson);

Debby Jones, Koji Kita, Gonny Klazen, Ruslan Komljakow, Thomas Andrew Kravitz-Hear, Tonmi Lillman, Jon McIntire, Joe Moretti, MichaelParrish, Wanderley (Wando) Alves dos Reis, Clive Shakespeare, Enrique Sierra, Luis Alberto Spinetta (aka El Flaco), Ronnie Tait (aka Ronnie Jack), Jaroslav Velinsky (aka Kapitan Kid, Vaclav Rabsky, C.P. Stonebridge, and Agata Bila), Mohammed Osman Wardi, Delores Ware-Spires, Vivian Jeanette Worden (aka Betty Barnes), Selwyn Baptiste, Kearney Barton, Sadao Bekku, Nicole Bogner, Simon Cassell, Jimmy Castor, Charlie Collins, Henry Davis, Jeremy Deacon, Terry Dolan, Richard Drew (aka Zacron), Anders Askildsen Eikås,  Jake Evans Jr., Steve Falomir, Lin Chiu-luan (aka Fong Fei-fei, Queen Of Hats), Craig Fotheringham, Anders Frandsen, Walter Gaines, Bridie Gallagher, Gilbert Gray, Bob Green, Hikaru Hayashi, Curle Hollingsworth, Irena Jarocka, Robert Jenkins, Jeffrey Johnson, Edgar Kaiser Jr., Aidy Lawrence, Robert Lockhart, Joey Lombard (aka Fingers Lombard), Mandre (Michael Andre Lewis and aka The Masked Marauder), Andrew MacNaughtan, Carminha Mascarenhas, Kerry McGregor, Keegan Melville, Nina Miranda, Pee Wee Moultrie, Osmar Navarro, Nick Neric, Charlotte Nooe, Sizanempi Nxusa (aka George Nxusa), Kell Osborne, Denis Petrov, Cliff Portwood, Mark Reale, Amit Saigal (aka Papa Rock), Mark Sawyer (aka Marko), Johnny Schott, Errol Scorcher;

Deepali Joshi Shah, Ronnie Smith, Ricky Staple, Carlock Stooksbury, Leroy Taylor, Sean Taylor (aka Fish), Tony Tecumseh,  Al Urban, Stig Vig (Per Odelthorp), Carl Weissner, Bob Weston, Carolyn Williams, Mary Yandall, Shawn Yoho, Alexander Zitinski (aka Rock-dlietant), Frank Wilson, Tony Bernabale (aka Tony Bell, T, Tone, Ding, and Fickas), Hebe Camargo, Larry Cunningham, Rudy Mata, Jose Machado (Mamborro), Simon Oberender, Brad Parker, R.B. Greaves, Berkant Akguren, Raylene Rankin, Kazuo Shimada, Big Jim Sullivan, Carlos Moseley, Yvonne Mounsey, Howard H. Scott, Nick Curran, John Ferguson, Lori Brandon-Rainwater, Lloyd Dalton, Kathi McDonald, Steve Adams (aka Stumbletown Adams), Geoff Agisim, Frank Alamo, Rick Chadock, B.B. Cunningham Jr., Martin Labuschagne (aka Basvanger), Mark Reed, Phatchara Waengwan (aka Ae), Hanz Werner Henze, Bizzle (Robert Labranche), Dickie Freeman, Przemystaw Gintrowski, Komar Laszlo, Natina Reed, Richard Paolissi (aka Dick James), Jo Dunne, Larry Bloch, Billy Dees, Danny Sims, Mitch Lucker, Elliott Carter, Steve Baker, Shelton Broussarad, Albert Crump, Cleve Duncan, Leandro Favio, Tom Guernsey, Paulie Heenan, Patricia Mileski, Bong Pascasio, Julius Schittenhelm, Major Harris, Fay Bernard Lansky, Mariam Khamis, Billy Scott, Earl “Speedo” Carroll, Michael Dunford, Pete Bennett, Frank Dycus, Larry Hagman, Flora Martirosyan, Eddie Munji III (aka Lakay);

John Rans, Chris Stamp, Simeon ten Holt, Khin Maung Toe, Elliott Torn, Martin Richards, Frank Barsalona, Lois Bewley, Hadley Castille, Gary Hirstius, Rocky Caple, Juan  Carlos Calderon, Bo Lozoff, Michail Korjukow, Dee Harvey, Jonathan Harvey, Jenni Rivera, Charles Rosen, Sammy Arena, Mario Clington, Sergej Drozdov, Ammar Elsherei, Sarah Kirsch, Huw Lloyd Langton, Susan Luckey, Nito Nunes, Ewan Robinson (aka Offshore), Jeroen Willems, Gloria Davy, Galina Vishnevskaya, Lisa Della Casa, Alkis Alkaios, Sam Banda, Keith Deen, Tony Robertson, Eddie Burns, Willie Ackerman, Gil Friesen, Inez Andrews, Jimmy McCracklin, Lee Dorman, Lauri Aitonurmi, Franco Ceccarelli,Pecker Dunne, K. Gyasi, Sheila McKinley, Leah Rule, Kamil Sonmez, Meredith Israel Thomas, Marva Whitney, Mike Scaccia, Mike Auldridge, Augusto Bracca, Lloyd Charmers, Ray Collins, JayLoud (Joshua Davis), Rick Cimato, Yevgeny Guberman, Helen Kardon Moss.

 

• • •

Filed In: Articles, Features, R.I.P.

Leave a Comment